Mauritania flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Atar

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Atar. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Atar with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 7,6934,780
ShkoderAlbania 3,8782,410
SkikdaAlgeria 2,6551,650
SaltaArgentina 7,5864,714
San AntonioArgentina 8,6775,392
San LuisArgentina 8,2275,112
San RafaelArgentina 8,4665,261
Santa RosaArgentina 8,3155,167
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 7,6914,779
SarmientoArgentina 9,2705,760
Sydney (airport)Australia 17,86211,100
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 17,87111,105
SalzburgAustria 3,8292,380
SakiAzerbaijan 6,0603,766
SalyanAzerbaijan 6,2073,857
SamaxiAzerbaijan 6,1813,841
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 2,7201,690
SaveBenin 2,1711,349
Santa CruzBolivia 6,9284,305
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,8982,422
SalvadorBrazil 4,6522,891
Santa MariaBrazil 7,0784,399
SantaremBrazil 5,2033,234
SantosBrazil 6,1153,800
Sao CarlosBrazil 6,0543,762
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,2143,240
Sao GoncaloBrazil 4,0922,543
Sao JoaquimBrazil 6,7164,174
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 7,0624,389
Sao LourencoBrazil 5,8723,649
Sao LuisBrazil 4,2612,648
Sao MateusBrazil 5,2473,261
São PauloBrazil 6,0973,788
Sao SimaoBrazil 5,9873,720
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,9134,296
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 4,5462,825
SerrinhaBrazil 4,5612,834
Sete LagoasBrazil 5,5943,476
SobralBrazil 4,0142,494
SoureBrazil 4,5252,812
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 4,9113,052
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 7,3714,580
SurubimBrazil 4,0092,491
SadovoBulgaria 4,2832,661
SandanskiBulgaria 4,1302,567
SofiaBulgaria 4,1892,603
SiemreapCambodia 12,1607,556
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,0353,129
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,8215,481
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,5233,432
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,9356,174
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,0144,359
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,5543,451
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,4625,258
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,9674,329
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,8623,643
Scott, SkCanada 8,5945,340
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,6783,528
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,3233,308
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,9723,711
Shingle Point, YtCanada 9,1245,670
Simcoe, OnCanada 7,5514,692
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 7,4884,653
Slave Lake, AbCanada 8,8555,503
Smithers, BcCanada 9,5875,957
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,0903,163
Summerside, PeCanada 5,3963,353
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,5855,335
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,5935,340
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,1093,175
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 940584
SalCape Verde 1,122697
SantiagoChile 8,5645,322
SewellChile 8,5785,330
ShanghaiChina 12,4917,762
ShantouChina 12,7027,893
ShenyangChina 11,7787,319
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,3224,550
Simon BolivarColombia 6,5924,096
San JoseCosta Rica 7,6584,759
SibenikCroatia 3,7202,311
SplitCroatia 3,7412,325
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 4,5102,803
StudsgårdDenmark 4,3542,706
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 5,9543,700
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 5,8713,649
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 5,8653,645
SalcedoDominican Republic 5,9623,705
SamanaDominican Republic 5,8553,638
San CristobalDominican Republic 5,9393,690
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,0153,738
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 5,9923,723
San JuanDominican Republic 6,0583,764
San R. YumaDominican Republic 5,8063,608
SanchezDominican Republic 5,8843,656
SantiagoDominican Republic 5,9913,723
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,0573,764
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 5,9313,685
San GabrielEcuador 7,3644,576
SalloumEgypt 3,9902,479
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,9882,478
SohagEgypt 4,5902,852
St. KatrineEgypt 4,8202,995
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,0595,008
StanleyFalkland Islands 9,1335,675
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,9013,667
StrasbourgFrance 3,6232,251
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 4,5792,846
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,7242,936
SukhumiGeorgia 5,5843,470
SchleswigGermany 4,2352,631
StuttgartGermany 3,7132,307
SamosGreece 4,2862,663
Skiros IslandGreece 4,1242,563
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,9812,474
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,8103,610
SiguiriGuinea 1,093679
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,9804,959
SzegedHungary 4,1492,578
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,9982,484
StykkisholmurIceland 5,0063,111
SagarIndia 9,2765,764
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,5635,321
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 16,52210,267
SemnanIran 6,6144,110
ShahroudIran 6,7444,191
ShirazIran 6,6094,107
ShannonIreland 3,5962,235
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,2282,006
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,5992,237
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,6722,282
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,3762,098
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,0371,887
Scuro MountainItaly 3,5002,175
SigonellaItaly 3,2862,042
SassandraIvory Coast 1,8881,173
SagaJapan 12,8838,006
SaigoJapan 12,7877,946
SakaiJapan 12,8417,980
SakataJapan 12,8307,973
SapporoJapan 12,4767,753
SaseboJapan 12,8597,991
SendaiJapan 12,9378,039
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 13,0858,131
ShimonosekiJapan 12,8597,991
ShinjoJapan 12,8647,994
ShionomisakiJapan 13,1648,180
ShirakawaJapan 13,0208,091
ShizuokaJapan 13,1498,171
SumotoJapan 13,0388,102
SuttsuJapan 12,4627,744
SuwaJapan 13,0338,099
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 9,2005,717
SavannakhetLaos 12,0677,499
SiauliaiLithuania 4,9553,079
SiluteLithuania 4,8212,996
SkopjeMacedonia 4,0272,503
Sambaba SudMadagascar 7,9174,920
SalimaMalawi 6,4524,009
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 13,9258,653
SibuMalaysia 13,5008,389
SanMali 1,185736
SegouMali 1,080671
SikassoMali 1,289801
St. BrandonMauritius 8,9315,550
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,5865,336
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 10,3156,410
SainshandMongolia 10,7466,678
SafiMorocco 1,363847
Sidi IfniMorocco 1,026638
SittweMyanmar 10,7806,699
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,80911,067
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 4,5222,810
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,5934,097
SaiqOman 7,2324,494
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,0334,370
SurOman 7,4294,616
SialkotPakistan 8,5855,335
SibbiPakistan 8,0605,008
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,0764,397
San Juan De MarconaPeru 7,8674,889
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,3698,929
SandomierzPoland 4,5232,810
SniezkaPoland 4,1972,608
SuwalkiPoland 4,8142,991
SzczecinPoland 4,3502,703
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 1,8761,166
Santa MariaPortugal 2,1721,350
San JuanPuerto Rico 5,5303,436
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,7615,444
Satu MareRomania 4,4192,746
SibiuRomania 4,3922,729
SulinaRomania 4,7672,962
SadrinskRussia 7,3104,542
Saint PetersburgRussia 5,5483,448
SalekhardRussia 7,4704,642
SaratovRussia 6,1163,801
SejmcanRussia 10,6516,618
SelagoncyRussia 9,4215,854
Simusir IslandRussia 12,3687,686
SkovorodinoRussia 10,7696,692
SmolenskRussia 5,3513,325
SociRussia 5,4873,410
SortovalaRussia 5,6733,526
SuntarRussia 9,8526,122
SurgutRussia 7,8364,870
SverdlovskRussia 7,1254,428
SyktyvkarRussia 6,6404,126
St MaartenSaint Martin 5,2413,257
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 3,1041,929
SeychellesSeychelles 7,9844,961
SingaporeSingapore 12,7517,924
SliacSlovakia 4,2402,635
SeoulSouth Korea 12,3217,657
SineijuSouth Korea 11,9627,433
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,3831,481
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,7341,699
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,6961,675
SevilleSpain 2,0021,244
SennarSudan 5,0073,111
ShambatSudan 4,8353,005
ShendiSudan 4,9033,047
StenseleSweden 5,4243,370
StockholmSweden 4,9763,092
StorlienSweden 5,1213,183
SundsvallSweden 5,2163,241
SantisSwitzerland 3,5942,233
SongeaTanzania 6,3503,946
Sakon NakhonThailand 11,9867,449
SongkhlaThailand 12,1457,547
Suphan BuriThailand 11,7487,300
Surat ThaniThailand 11,9097,400
SurinThailand 12,0487,487
Sansanne-MangoTogo 1,8361,141
SokodeTogo 1,9931,238
SfaxTunisia 2,8111,747
SousseTunisia 2,8661,781
SamsunTurkey 5,1603,206
SiirtTurkey 5,5913,474
SivasTurkey 5,1903,225
SaragtTurkmenistan 7,2994,536
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,3252,066
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 4,2272,627
SarataUkraine 4,7952,980
SarnyUkraine 4,8473,012
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 5,0773,155
SumyUkraine 5,3343,315
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,9694,331
SaltoUruguay 7,5034,662
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,0936,272
Safford, AzUsa 9,3955,838
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,9843,719
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,9494,318
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,5264,677
Saint Paul, NeUsa 8,1175,044
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,7324,805
Salem, InUsa 7,1464,441
Salem, OrUsa 9,8726,135
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 9,2465,745
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,6065,348
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,4765,267
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,0236,228
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,2086,343
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 5,5293,436
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,2326,358
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,6074,727
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,2006,338
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,1926,334
Santuck, ScUsa 6,8414,251
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,9584,324
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,8054,229
Scott City, KsUsa 8,4485,250
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,5465,311
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,1464,441
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,6866,019
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,6926,023
Sedan, KsUsa 8,0605,008
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,5925,961
Selma, AlUsa 7,3474,566
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,0343,749
Seymour, InUsa 7,1464,441
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,0724,395
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,7145,415
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,9684,951
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,9544,943
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,9564,944
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,1434,439
Southport, NcUsa 6,4874,031
Sparta, IlUsa 7,4784,647
Spencer, WvUsa 6,7164,173
Spickard, MoUsa 7,7804,834
Spokane, WaUsa 9,3615,817
Spooner, WiUsa 7,5394,685
Springfield, IlUsa 7,4474,628
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,8164,857
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,1206,910
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,7104,791
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,5254,676
Stambaugh, MiUsa 7,2854,527
Stamford, CtUsa 6,1183,802
State College, PaUsa 6,4424,003
State University, MsUsa 7,5124,668
State University, NmUsa 9,1695,698
Staunton, VaUsa 6,5534,072
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,8505,499
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,6414,748
Stockton, CaUsa 10,1056,280
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,8544,881
Storrs, CtUsa 5,9773,714
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,9194,921
Summerville, ScUsa 6,6984,162
Sunnyside, WaUsa 9,6085,971
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,7454,813
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,9534,942
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,3023,916
SamarkandUzbekistan 7,7394,809
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 6,5214,052
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 5,9963,726
Santa ElenaVenezuela 5,4813,406
SmaraWestern Sahara 713443
SocotraYemen 7,1444,439
SenangaZambia 5,6843,532
SerenjeZambia 6,0393,752
SeshekeZambia 5,8693,647
SolweziZambia 5,6413,506


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -